Data Privacy & Cookies

 

  1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

  1. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing of our company.

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures for the purposes agreed with you, due to other legal principles in accordance with the GDPR; this in compliance with the data protection and civil law provisions.

We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website or other offers of our company, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. We are always available for you under the contact details below for your questions or your revocation. The responsible office for data processing is:

SAGE Immobilien Real Estate GmbH
Salzmannstraße 5
5700 Zell am See
Österreich
Telefon: +43 6542 70 170
E-Mail: datenschutz@sage-immobilien.at

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. (Datenschutzbehörde)

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and any right to rectification, data transfer, objection, restriction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. As far as changes of your personal data arise, we ask for appropriate notice.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. Your request for information, deletion, correction, opposition and / or data transfer, in the latter case, unless this is a disproportionate effort, may be addressed to the address of the company mentioned in this statement.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde) is responsible for this.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Data security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it can not be ruled out that information you share with us over the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to non-caused errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (eg hacking on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

Use of the data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the brokerage contract or by your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. Excepted from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided have been anonymized.

Transmission of data to third parties

In order to fulfill your order, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties (eg, contractors, banks, owners, landlords, service providers whom we serve and to whom we provide data, etc.) courts or authorities. A forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfillment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the above recipients of your personal information are located outside your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

Announcement of data breaches

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, promptly reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the relevant data categories involved.

Storage of data

We will not retain data for longer than necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

 

  1. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website, e-mail traffic, online services and interactive applications use “cookies” to make our offerings more user-friendly, effective and secure.

What is a “cookie”?

A “cookie” is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This will allow our site to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. These cookies are necessary for certain applications or features of the website to be properly executed.

Persistent cookies: We can use persistent cookies for better usability (for example, to provide optimal navigation). These are cookies that stay in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time. This period depends on the settings of your Internet browser. Persistent cookies allow you to submit information to a web server each time you visit the site. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

If you want to learn more about cookies, there are many publications available on this topic. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

 MANAGE COOKIES AND DELETE

If you want to block or delete cookies, you can make these changes in the browser settings. To manage cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies or accept only certain types of cookies. You can also set it to ask you every time a website wants to save a cookie. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary, depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do this in a specific browser, you can use the browser’s built-in help function or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org. Here is explained step by step how to manage and delete cookies in most popular browsers.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transfer personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, for example to the bank responsible for the payment, the seller of the property or the lawyer/notary commissioned with the contract of sale.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

  1. Social media

 

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Google+ plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1’d a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.

Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users’ +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

  1. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Click here to opt-out.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

Use of the real estate appraisal calculator and / or the advice checklist download

As part of our website, we use the advice / checklist download and / or the market value analysis (hereinafter also “content”) from the third-party provider BOTTIMMO AG, Hauptstrasse 66, 8280 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland (hereinafter “BOTTIMMO”).

With the help of the advice / checklist download, you can request extensive advice and checklists on various topics relating to real estate as PDF files for download. For this it is necessary that you provide us with your contact details (e-mail address) so that we can send you the content you require.

With the help of the market value analysis, you can calculate the value of your property free of charge and have this valuation sent to you. To do this, you can first provide information about your property (e.g. size, year of construction, etc.) as part of the market value analysis. Finally, it is necessary that you provide us with your contact details (first name, last name, email address and telephone number) so that we can contact you in the event of any questions about your details regarding the property and send you the evaluation.

The processing of your personal data takes place on our behalf and on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 Letter b) GDPR, in order to make the content available to you and to be able to carry out the related contractual relationship with you, as well as on the basis of Art . 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. In the latter case, we have a legitimate interest in being able to process requests voluntarily sent to us as optimally as possible.

We will delete the data you have provided as soon as the purpose for which it was collected ceases to exist, subject to the fulfillment of ongoing statutory retention requirements.

Insofar as the data is processed by BOTTIMMO outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) in Switzerland, an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed in accordance with the EU’s adequacy decision for Switzerland.

For the provision of the content, necessary cookies are also used, which are necessary to save the status of your cookie settings. The use of necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interests on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 Letter f) GDPR, which results from the aforementioned purposes of use.

You can only technically deactivate necessary cookies via your browser settings or browser add-ons. This can lead to functional restrictions on the website. For further details, please refer to the passages below.

If you give your consent, cookies or tracking technologies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “cookies”) are also used for analysis and marketing purposes, which help to evaluate usage and optimize content (analysis cookies ) as well as to address you inside and outside of our website with content and advertisements tailored to your interests (marketing cookies). In particular, services from Google and / or Facebook are used, which may also process your data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area for their own purposes. Further information can be found in the following paragraphs. The use and storage of analysis and marketing cookies takes place, provided you have given your consent, on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 Letter a) GDPR. You can revoke your respective consent at any time with effect for the future in the cookie settings.

In addition, you can technically prevent the storage of cookies at any time by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. The procedures for technical administration and deletion of cookies in the settings of your browser can be found in the help function of your browser. You can also technically block the storage and use of cookies using free browser add-ons, such as Prevent “Adblock Plus” (adblockplus.org/de) in combination with the “EasyPrivacy” list (easylist.to).

A list of the cookies used in connection with the provision of the content can be found here: https://bottimmo.com/set-up/.

Further information on the analysis services used

a) Google Analytics

If you consent to the use of analysis cookies, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Any data transfers to the USA are subject to the EU standard contractual clauses concluded with Google’s parent company, Google LLC.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the user’s IP address is shortened. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is usually the case after 14 months.

You can revoke any consent you may have given to the use of Google Analytics at any time via the cookie settings. You can also technically prevent the storage and use of cookies by using the appropriate browser settings or browser add-ons. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and further processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on data usage by Google, setting and objection options can be found on the Google website under the following links:

 

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Use of data by Google when you use our partners’ websites or apps”),
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“use of data for advertising purposes”),
https://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertisements”).

b) Hotjar

If you consent to the use of analysis cookies, we also use Hotjar, an analysis software from Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”), Dragonara Business Center, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian’s STJ 3141, Malta.

Hotjar makes it possible to measure and evaluate usage behavior (e.g. clicks, mouse movements, scrolling heights, etc.) on the website. The information generated by cookies about your visit to the website is transmitted to Hotjar servers within the EU and stored there. The following information can be recorded by your device and browser:

 

IP address of your device,
Screen size of your device,
Device type and browser information,
geographical position (country only),
preferred language to display the website,
User interactions,
Mouse events (movement, position and clicks),
Keystrokes,
Date and time of access.

Hotjar will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on usage, and to provide other services relating to website usage. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. We only use Hotjar with activated IP anonymization. This means that the user’s IP address is shortened. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is usually the case after 14 months.

You can revoke your consent to the use of Hotjar at any time via the cookie settings. You can also technically prevent the storage and use of cookies by using the appropriate browser settings or browser add-ons. You can also prevent Hotjar from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Hotjar by activating the opt-out available under the following link: https: //www.hotjar .com /opt-out.

You can find more information about Hotjar and data protection at Hotjar at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy and https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment/.

c) Netlify

If you consent to the use of analysis cookies, we also use Netlify, a tool from Netlify, Inc. (“Netlify”), 2325 3rd Street, Suite 215, San Francisco, 94107 CA, USA. Netlify uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Netlify server in the USA and stored there. Any data transfers to the USA are subject to the EU standard contractual clauses concluded with Netlify.

On our behalf, Netlify will use this information to be able to use the quality of the website and the services offered more effectively, to continuously improve them and to be able to measure the popularity and effectiveness of various options of the services offered by users. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is usually the case after 14 months.

You can revoke any consent you may have given to the use of Netlify at any time via the cookie settings. You can also technically prevent the storage and use of cookies by using the appropriate browser settings or browser add-ons.

You can find more information about Netlify and data protection at Netlify at https://www.netlify.com/privacy/ and https://www.netlify.com/gdpr-ccpa.

Further information on the analysis services used

If you consent to the use of marketing cookies, we use retargeting / remarketing services from third-party providers to optimize our offer.

Cookies are used to collect data to optimize our advertising and the entire online offer (so-called retargeting / remarketing). This data is not used by us to personally identify you, but is used solely to evaluate the use of our offers and to inform users who have already shown an interest in our content and offers on our website and on other websites as well as social media Addressing offers from our partners with interest-based advertising. We are convinced that the display of interest-based advertising is usually more interesting for the user than advertising that has no such personal reference. The display of advertising on our website or on the websites of our partners is based on an analysis of previous usage behavior. Usage profiles are created in accordance with the information provided by the provider of the retargeting / remarketing services we use, usually anonymized or pseudonymized. We will never combine this data with the other personal data stored by us.

a) Google Ads / Google Marketing Platform

We use the remarketing or “similar target groups” function in Google Ads / Google Marketing Platform (formerly DoubleClick by Google) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter “Google”).

Google uses cookies that are stored on your device to enable an analysis of your use of the offers and to place advertisements on products or services that may be of interest to you. According to Google, the cookies used for this purpose do not contain any personal information. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the offers is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are registered and logged in to a Google service, Google can assign your visit to our website to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google, it is possible that Google will find out your IP address and use it to create and save usage profiles for you. We do not use the function offered by Google for comparison with customer lists.

Further information on analyzing your search / surfing behavior is available here:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/

You can deactivate interest-based advertising on Google at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. You can revoke your consent to the storage and use of marketing cookies for retargeting / remarketing purposes at any time with future effect. You can also technically prevent the storage and use of marketing cookies in the cookie settings of this website or by means of browser settings / add-ons.

b) Facebook Pixel

Services from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook”), such as the Facebook pixel, are also used for retargeting / remarketing purposes.

If you use our offers and if you have given us your consent, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the Facebook pixel. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website and we can thus organize our Facebook activities more effectively and e.g. Show posts or advertisements only for users of certain offers on our website. In addition, the Facebook pixel enables us to analyze the use of this website and to place advertisements on content and offers that may interest you. The recorded data is only transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form and is anonymous to us, i.e. we cannot see the personal data of individual users. We do not use the “advanced matching” function of the Facebook pixel.

Further information on the Facebook pixel, on the type, scope, purposes, legal basis and options to object to data processing by Facebook as well as your setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ as well as under https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can revoke your consent to the storage and use of marketing cookies, including the Facebook pixel, for retargeting / remarketing purposes at any time with effect for the future. In addition, you can technically prevent the storage and use of marketing cookies including Facebook pixels in the cookie settings of this website or by means of browser settings / add-ons.

  1. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

  1. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  1. Payment service providers

PayPal

Our website accepts payments via PayPal. The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l & Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be supplied to PayPal based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.

  1. External providers on our website

For the request of e-books, checklists, other knowledge products and the valuation of real estate the service of the company BOTTIMMO AG (Mühlepark 2, 8598 Bottighofen – Switzerland) can be reached under the domain www.immowissen.org or on our own website (s) involved. You have declared your express consent to the use of the Service. The purpose of the processing is regulated in Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. When using one of these offers, the personal data entered will first be transmitted to the provider (in Switzerland – third country) and then forwarded to the operator of this website. About this provider is also our transmission of further information (including social networks or direct emails).

There is a processing order with the provider with regard to the personal data you have entered. There is no possibility to opt-out if the service is used. The only option is not to use the service.

Further information on the privacy of the provider can be found at https://www.immowissen.org/datenschutz